News

2022 Ekka Paddock to Palate overall results

Beef Central, 03/08/2022

The major winners of the 2022 JBS and RNA Paddock to Palate commercial weight gain, carcase performance and eating quality competition were announced at a dinner at the Royal Queensland Show on Wednesday night.

For the fifth successive year Palgrove Pastoral Company has won the overall class 37 for 100 day HGP export cattle, winning first, second and fourth place overall with Charolais Angus X and Charolais entries.

Yulgilbar Pastoral Company took out the overall Class 38 for 70 day HGP trade class with Santa Gertrudis entries.

Shorthorn cattle from G Morgan and Co at Condamine were the major winners in Class 40 for 100 day non-HGP treated cattle.

RNA beef committee chair Gary Noller with Brett Ellem from Yulgilbar Pastoral and JBS’ Jason Carswell.

In the Wagyu Challenge, Ross Shannon’s Taldra Cattle Co was the overall champion.

Among other winners to feature prominently in the awards for carcase performance, eating quality and overall points was Russell Pastoral Company, Simon and Myriam Daley, Texas Angus, Brodie and Vicki Budd, Stanford Grazing, RJ and MMJ Harvey, McIntyre Agriculture and David Crombie’s Aurelian Pastoral Company.

In the Wagyu Section Hancock Agriculture, AACo, Sunland Cattle Company, Hewitt Pastoral Enterprises and Bar H Grazing shared in the honours.

RNA councillor Liz Allen, Rabobank animal protein analyst Angus Gidley-Baird and Spencer Morgan, G Morgan and Co, Condamine.

 

FULL RESULTS BELOWfurther reports to come

Class 37 – 100 day HGP export class

Overall winner:

  1. Palgrove Pastoral Company (Charolais Angus X)
  2. Palgrove Pastoral Company (Charolais and Charolais Angus X)
  3. G Morgan and Co (Shorthorn)
  4. Palgrove Pastoral Co (Charolais & Charolais Angus X)
  5. RB and VA Budd & Willoise Graz. Co P/L (Charolais X)

Class 37 A Weight Gain:

  1. Yulgilbar pastoral Company (Santa Hereford) – ADG 3.262kg
  2. Juandah Grazing (Charolais X Angus) – ADG 2.998kg
  3. Juandah Grazing (Charolais Angus X) – ADG 2.980kg

Class 37 A Highest Individual Weight Gain:

  1. Yulgilbar Pastoral Company (Santa Hereford) – ADG 3.59kg

Class 37 B Pen of six carcases:

  1. G Morgan & Co (Shorthorn)
  2. Simon and Myriam Daley (Charolais X)
  3. RB and VA Budd & Willoise Graz. Co P/L (Charolais X)

Class 37 B Champion Carcase:

Palgrove Pastoral Company (Charolais and Charolais Angus X)

37B Reserve Champion Carcase:

Palgrove Pastoral Company (Charolais and Charolais Angus X)

Class 37 C Eating Quality:

  1. Mayne Texas Angus (Angus)
  2. Palgrove Pastoral Co (Charolais & Charolais Angus X)
  3. McIntyre Agricultural Pty Ltd (Angus)

Class 37 C Highest Individual Index Score

  • McIntyre Agricultural Pty Ltd (Angus) – 60.1

 

Class 38 – 70 day HGP trade class

Overall winner:

  1. Yulgilbar Pastoral Company (Santa Gertrudis)
  2. Russell Pastoral Operations Pty Ltd (Angus X)
  3. Russell Pastoral Operations Pty Ltd (Angus X)
  4. Aurelian Pastoral Co (Angus X Ultrablack)
  5. Russell Pastoral operations Pty Ltd (Angus X)

Class 38 A Weight Gain:

  1. Yulgilbar Pastoral Company (Santa Gertrudis) – ADG 3.186
  2. Aurelian Pastoral Company (Angus X Ultrablack) – ADG 3.160
  3. Russell Pastoral Operations Pty Ltd (Angus X) – ADG 3.071

Class 38 A Highest Individual Weight Gain:

  1. Aurelian Pastoral Co (Angus X Ultrablack)

Class 38B Pen of six carcases:

  1. Russell Pastoral Operations Pty Ltd (Angus X)
  2. RJ and MJ Harvey (Droughtmaster)
  3. Russell Pastoral Company Operations Pty Ltd (Angus X)

38B Champion Carcase:

RJ and MJ Harvey (Droughtmaster)

38B Reserve Champion Carcase:

NSW Dept of Primary Industries Wollongbar (Limousin X)

Class 38C Eating Quality:

  1. Aurelian Pastoral Co (Angus X Ultrablack)
  2. Russell Pastoral Operations Pty Ltd (Angus X)
  3. McIntyre Pastoral Operations Pty Ltd (Angus X)

Class 38C Highest individual Index Score

  1. Russell Pastoral Operations Pty Ltd (Angus X) – 56.95

 

 

Class 39 – Australian Wagyu Association Wagyu Challenge

Overall winner:

  1. Ross Shannon, Taldra Cattle Co
  2. Hancock Agriculture
  3. Sunland Cattle Co

Class 39 B – Pen of six carcases:

  1. Hancock Agriculture
  2. Ross Shannon, Taldra Cattle Co
  3. Hancock Agriculture

39 B Champion Carcase:

AACo

39B Reserve Champion Carcase:

Bar H Grazing, Riverlea, Comet

Class 39 C – Carcase Value Competition:

  1. Ross Shannon, Taldra Cattle Co

=2 Hancock Agriculture

=2 Sunland Cattle Co

Class 39C – Highest Scoring Carcase:

  1. Ross Shannon, Taldra Cattle Co – $8191

Class 39D – Beef Taste Off Competition

  1. Bar H Grazing
  2. Hancock Agriculture
  3. Hewitt Pastoral Enterprises

 

 

Class 40 – 100 Day HGP free export class

Overall winner: 

  1. G Morgan & Co (Shorthorn)
  2. G Morgan & Co (Shorthorn)
  3. Palgrove Pastoral Company (Charolais and Charolais Angus X)
  4. Mayne Texas Angus (Angus)
  5. Yulgilbar Pastoral Company (Santa Angus)

Class 40 A Weight Gain:

  1. Palgrove Pastoral Co (Charolais and Charolais Angus X) – ADG 2.557kg
  2. Mayne Texas Angus (Angus) – ADG 2.398kg
  3. G Morgan & Co (Shorthorn) – ADG 2.380kg

Class 40 A Highest Individual Weight Gain

  1. Palgrove Pastoral Co (Charolais and Charolais Angus X) – ADG 2.910kg

Class 40 B Pen of six carcases:

  1. G Morgan and Co (Shorthorn)
  2. Yulgilbar Pastoral Company (Santa Angus)
  3. Simon and Myriam Daley (Charolais X)

40B Champion Carcase:

Simon and Myriam Daley (Charolais X)

40B Reserve Champion Carcase:

Stanford Grazing (Charbray)

Class 40C Eating Quality:

  1. G Morgan and Co (Shorthorn)
  2. Palgrove Pastoral Co (Charolais and Charolais Angus X)
  3. Palgrove Pastoral Co (Charolais and Charolais Angus X)

Class 40C Highest Individual Index Score:

  1. Palgrove Pastoral Co (Charolais and Charolais Angus X) – 65.02

 

 

 

 

HAVE YOUR SAY

Your email address will not be published.

Your comment will not appear until it has been moderated.
Contributions that contravene our Comments Policy will not be published.

Comments

Get Beef Central's news headlines emailed to you -
FREE!