News

Agforce announces seven sub-committees

Beef Central, 04/07/2023

QUEENLAND’S peak agricultural group Agforce has announced a long list of sub-committees to help formulate policy positions in different areas.

General president ¬†announced the committees on the organisation’s website.

“As General President, when I am advocating on behalf of members and wider industry to the key decision-makers, it makes my job a lot easier to know that the positions I am promoting come from detailed, considered thinking and work by our policy committees and groups,” she said.

“These bodies are made up of volunteer Chairs and members with a passion for, and expertise in, their areas of interest, who selflessly contribute their time and energies to advance our members interests on critical issues and opportunities facing our sector.”

Incoming Committees and Groups

Biosecurity Committee

  1. Belinda Callanan (Chair)
  2. Rob Chaplain
  3. Ken Cunliffe
  4. Colby Ede
  5. David Hill
  6. Dan Hogarth
  7. Karen Huskisson
  8. David Jamieson
  9. Susan McDonnell
  10. Jane McMillan
  11. Stephen Tully
  12. Phoebe Wright

Market Access Coordination Group

  1. Julie McDonald (Chair)
  2. Adam Armstrong
  3. Mark Collins
  4. Mark Davie
  5. Russell Hall
  6. Rebecca Lindert
  7. Alex Ramsey
  8. Boyd Webb

A Transport Working Group also contributes through this coordination group.

Land Use Protection Committee

  1. Des Bolton (Chair)
  2. Matt Bartlett
  3. Rodney Bell
  4. Lloyd Hick
  5. Nick Holliday
  6. Ari McCamley
  7. Alan Pedersen
  8. Zena Ronnfeldt
  9. Mick Shaw
  10. Brendan Taylor

A Land Tenure Working Group also contributes through this committee.

Workforce Coordination Group

  1. Juliane Cowan (Chair)
  2. Liam Fraser
  3. Greg Lanyon
  4. Kelly Ostwald
  5. Belinda Rowbotham
  6. James Stinson
  7. Warren Turner
  8. Cathy White
  9. Response Training (TBC)

Vegetation Management Committee

  1. Grant Maudsley (Chair)
  2. John Baker
  3. Kenneth Coleman
  4. Scott Harrington
  5. Blair Knuth
  6. Russell Pearson
  7. Paul Ryan
  8. Kylie Slack
  9. Brett Smith
  10. Jacquie Tickell

Sustainability Committee

  1. Mark Collins (Chair)
  2. Harriet Adcock
  3. Chris Evans
  4. Tamara Finger
  5. Peter Hall
  6. Jack Heslin
  7. David Hill
  8. Sophie Madge
  9. Jason Quabba
  10. AgCare Management Group rep (TBC)

Telecommunications and Social Policy Working Group

  1. Wendy Hick (Chair)
  2. Kristen Coggan
  3. Ben Gursansky
  4. Louise Martin
  5. Bruce Smith
  6. Kristy Sparrow

An Indigenous Engagement Working Group also contributes through this committee.

HAVE YOUR SAY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your comment will not appear until it has been moderated.
Contributions that contravene our Comments Policy will not be published.

Comments

Get Beef Central's news headlines emailed to you -
FREE!